Thursday, April 22, 2021
[…] Your TTD benefits could last anywhere from 6 months to 6 years.  The length of time that you will receive benefits, will help to determine whether you can propose a long-term repayment plan through Chapter 13 or whether you will most likely need to file a modification of your plan once your income increases.  Filing bankruptcy under the assumption that your TTD benefits will be there forever is setting yourself up to fail.  The steadier your income stream the smoother your Chapter 13 plan will work.

  1. IS MY WORKERS COMP SETTLEMENT EXEMPT IN BANKRUPTCY?

In Alabama, the answer is YES.  §25-5-86 of the Alabama Code provides that “Claims for compensation, awards, judgments, or agreements to pay compensation owned by an injured employee or his or her dependent shall not be assignable and shall be exempt from seizure or sale or garnishment for the payment of any debt or liability.”  So, when you receive a substantial lump sum payment, your work injury settlement should be exempt.  However, this begs the question of whether you would even need to file bankruptcy since most of your creditors cannot seize or garnish your TTD benefits.