Monday, March 30, 2020
[…] While questions of how the virus will affect hourly workers, the economy, and students unable to attend school on campus are among the topics covering the air waves, a real concern yet unaddressed is whether contracting the coronavirus is potentially compensable by workers’ compensation… until now. Here is the information any employee hoping for a compensable claim should consider before filing a claim.

According to Alabama Code § 25-5-110, an “occupational disease” that is compensable by workers’ compensation is one “arising out of and in the course of employment.” It is due to “hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment in general and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged but without regard to negligence or fault.”[1] This means, the employee has the burden of proving that the disease contracted was “caused or aggravated by the nature of the employment.”[2]